2026 BAH Rates for JBSA San Antonio: Your Housing Allowance, Decoded
TL;DR: 2026 BAH for Joint Base San Antonio ranges from $1,359/mo (E-1 without dependents) to $2,475/mo (O-6 with dependents). Rates decreased about 2.9% from 2025 — but DoD rate-protection grandfathers existing recipients. All four JBSA installations (Lackland, Randolph, Fort Sam Houston, Camp Bullis) share the same Military Housing Area, so your rate is identical regardless of base assignment.
Updated: May 2026 | Source: DoD Defense Travel Management Office
Author: Anthony Sharp, USAF Veteran · MRP-Certified Realtor · License #734794
How BAH Is Calculated for JBSA
BAH is set by three variables: rank, dependency status, and local housing costs. The Department of Defense surveys the San Antonio rental market annually and sets rates to cover approximately 95% of median local housing costs.
Because Lackland AFB, Randolph AFB, Fort Sam Houston, and Camp Bullis all sit inside the San Antonio MHA (Military Housing Area), your BAH is the same whether you're stationed at any of the four installations.
2026 Enlisted BAH Rates — JBSA
| Rank | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E-1 | $1,728 / mo | $1,359 / mo |
| E-2 | $1,728 / mo | $1,359 / mo |
| E-3 | $1,728 / mo | $1,359 / mo |
| E-4 | $1,728 / mo | $1,359 / mo |
| E-5 | $1,869 / mo | $1,500 / mo |
| E-6 | $2,094 / mo | $1,596 / mo |
| E-7 | $2,151 / mo | $1,776 / mo |
| E-8 | $2,289 / mo | $1,944 / mo |
| E-9 | $2,415 / mo | $2,028 / mo |
2026 Warrant Officer BAH Rates — JBSA
| Rank | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| W-1 | $2,109 / mo | $1,692 / mo |
| W-2 | $2,118 / mo | $1,917 / mo |
| W-3 | $2,130 / mo | $1,986 / mo |
| W-4 | $2,178 / mo | $2,085 / mo |
| W-5 | $2,280 / mo | $2,097 / mo |
2026 Officer BAH Rates — JBSA
| Rank | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| O-1 | $1,905 / mo | $1,584 / mo |
| O-2 | $2,091 / mo | $1,827 / mo |
| O-3 | $2,127 / mo | $2,007 / mo |
| O-4 | $2,307 / mo | $2,088 / mo |
| O-5 | $2,457 / mo | $2,100 / mo |
| O-6 | $2,475 / mo | $2,103 / mo |
Verify your exact rate at the DoD BAH Calculator before making financial decisions.
Turn Your BAH Into a Mortgage: The Quick Math
Lenders treat BAH as tax-free income and typically gross it up by 25% for VA loan qualification — which means your BAH stretches further than civilian income at the same dollar amount.
Rule of thumb: Your BAH ÷ (mortgage rate factor of ~$6 per $1,000 borrowed at 6.5%) × 1,000 ≈ your VA loan buying power.
Real-World Examples (2026 rates, ~6.5% VA loan, 30-yr fixed)
| Rank / Status | Monthly BAH | Estimated VA Loan Buying Power | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-5 with dependents | $1,869 | ~$295,000 | Covers most San Antonio starter homes |
| E-6 with dependents | $2,094 | ~$330,000 | Strong Cibolo / Schertz buying range |
| E-7 with dependents | $2,151 | ~$340,000 | Comfortable in Universal City, Selma |
| O-3 with dependents | $2,127 | ~$335,000 | Good fit in Schertz, Converse |
| O-4 with dependents | $2,307 | ~$365,000 | Pushes into newer-build neighborhoods |
| O-5 with dependents | $2,457 | ~$390,000 | Stone Oak, Cibolo upper-end |
VA loan power: Zero down payment on homes up to $832,750 in 2026 (the conforming VA loan limit). No PMI. Funding fee can be financed into the loan.
Which JBSA Neighborhoods Match Your BAH?
| Your BAH Range | Best Neighborhoods | Why |
|---|---|---|
| $1,400–$1,800 | Converse, Selma, parts of Schertz | Budget-friendly, fast Randolph commute |
| $1,800–$2,100 | Cibolo, Schertz, Universal City | Top schools (SCUCISD), 10–15 min to Randolph |
| $2,100–$2,500 | Cibolo (new builds), Bulverde, Garden Ridge | Newer construction, larger lots, A-rated schools |
Frequently Asked Questions
Did BAH go down in 2026?
Yes. JBSA BAH decreased approximately 2.9% from 2025. However, existing recipients are protected by DoD's rate-protection grandfathering — you keep your higher 2025 rate until you PCS, are promoted, or change dependency status.
Does BAH cover my entire mortgage in San Antonio?
For most enlisted ranks E-5 and above with dependents, yes — BAH typically covers 95%+ of housing costs on a starter or mid-tier home. San Antonio's cost of living runs 8–9% below the U.S. average, and median home price is ~$309K.
Can I use my BAH to qualify for a VA loan?
Absolutely. Lenders gross up BAH by 25% for qualification, which boosts your effective income. Combined with zero down payment, no PMI, and the 2026 VA loan limit of $832,750, BAH-powered buying is the strongest financial play available to service members.
Are all four JBSA bases in the same BAH zone?
Yes. Lackland AFB, Randolph AFB, Fort Sam Houston, and Camp Bullis are all inside the San Antonio MHA, so BAH is identical regardless of which installation you're assigned to.
What happens to my BAH if I buy a home and later PCS?
You keep your BAH as long as you're on active duty — even if you rent out the home you purchased. Many veterans build a rental portfolio this way at San Antonio's affordable price points.
Ready to Convert Your BAH Into a Home?
I'm Anthony Sharp — USAF veteran, MRP-certified Realtor, and 6+ year Cibolo resident. I've closed 25+ VA-loan purchases since 2023 and guided 100+ military families home to San Antonio.
Call/text (210) 997-0763
anthony@sharprealtygrouptx.com
Schedule a Free 30-Minute PCS Consultation
Categories
Recent Posts





